Williams v. Biodiesel
[…] A "motor private carrier" in turn is defined as a person "transporting property by motor vehicle when - (A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title; (B) the person is the owner, lessee or bailee of the property being transported; and (C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise." 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15). Section 13501 provides that the Secretary of Transportation has jurisdiction if the transportation of property occurs, inter alia, on a public highway "between a place in - (A) a State and a place in another State; [or] (B) a State and another place in the same State through another State." 49 U.S.C. § 13501.

The activities of the employer are only part of the equation. To come within the motor carrier exemption, an examination must be made also of "the activities of the individual employees." Goldberg v. Faber Indus., Inc., 291 F.2d 232, 235 (7th Cir. 1961).