Buscarino v. TQ Logistics, Inc.
[…] The Supreme Court has been clear in its insistence on the relevant inquiry: "[T]he District Court shall not be concluded by the name which may have been given to an employee's] position," but "shall give particular attention to whether or not the activities of the respective respondents included that kind of [position] which is held by the Commission to affect safety of operation." Pyramid, 330 U.S. at 707.

The relevant Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulation defines a driver as "any person who operates a commercial motor vehicle." 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. A "commercial motor vehicle" is "any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property when the vehicle" meets certain requirements. Id. "Highway" means "any road, street, or way, whether on public or private property, open to public travel." Id.