Buscarino v. TQ Logistics, Inc.
[…] See discussion of 49 Fed. Reg. 37902-02, infra Part IV.A.3.

b. The Import of Loaded Trailers

Should the facts at trial show that trailers loaded with paper were spotted to the overflow lot, a different analysis would apply. The record reflects that Bowater shipped its paper rolls from South Carolina to Virginia, Kentucky, Michigan, Tennessee, Massachusetts, Illinois, and Pennsylvania. These paper rolls are, without question, property in interstate commerce within the meaning of the Motor Carrier Act. 49 U.S.C. § 13501 ("The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier . . . between a place in . . . a State and a place in another State."); see, e.g., Talton v. I.H. Caffey Distrib. Co., Inc., No. 04-1652, at *3 (4th Cir. January 18, 2005). Loaded trailers present the question of whether the spotters' activities initiated the paper's "practical continuity of movement," Walling v.