McGee v. Corporate Express Delivery Systems
[…] Therefore, "the interstate commerce requirements of the section 13(b)(1) exemption are satisfied where it appears that a motor carrier employee is engaged as a driver . . . in transportation by motor vehicle which, although confined to a single State, is a part of an interstate movement of the goods or persons being thus transported so as to constitute interstate commerce within the meaning of the Fair Labor Standards Act." 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1). However, when goods are delivered from out of state to a storage facility, intrastate transportation of the goods from the storage facility does not constitute interstate commerce "if the shipper ha[d] no fixed and persisting transportation intent beyond the terminal storage point at the time of shipment" Id. § 782.7(b)(2).

Velocity Express contends that when its drivers picked-up and delivered checks they were participating in the continuity of interstate movement of the checks.