Wilk v. State Bank
[…] There is no dispute at to whether Wilk "reported" to his attorney or was "about to report" to the department. Rather, defendants argued, and the trial court agreed, that Wilk did not engage in "protected activity" under the WPA because his claim was based on future, planned, or anticipated acts as opposed to a violation that had already occurred.

The parties do not dispute that Wilk's attorney, as a Michigan-licensed attorney, is a "public body" under the WPA. See MCL 15.361(d)(iv) (defining a "public body," in relevant part as any "body which is created by state or local authority or which is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, or any member or employee of that body"); McNeil-Marks v Midmichigan Med Ctr-Gratiot, 316 Mich.App. 1, 22-3; 891 N.W.2d 528 (2016) (holding that a private attorney, as a member of the State Bar of Michigan, is a "public body" under the WPA).