Wilk v. State Bank
[…] the statute. We must focus our analysis on the express language of the statute because it offers the most reliable evidence of legislative intent. When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the statute as written. A court is not permitted to read anything into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature. Furthermore, this Court may not rewrite the plain statutory language or substitute its own policy decisions for those decisions already made by the Legislature.

MCL 15.362 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n employer shall not discharge . . . an employee . . . because the employee . . . reports . . . a violation or a suspected violation of a law . . ., unless the employee knows that the report is false . . . ." The Pace Court, construing MCL 15.362, held:

MCL 15.362 states that the WPA applies to employees who report "a violation or a suspected violation of a law" to a public body.