Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.483
Current through Public Act 39 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 408.483 - Discrimination; complaint; investigation; rehiring or reinstatement of employee with back pay; review of determination
(1) An employer shall not discharge an employee or discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint, instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under or regulated by this act, testified or is about to testify in a proceeding, or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of an employee or others of a right afforded by this act.
(2) An employee who believes that he or she is discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an employer in violation of this section may file a complaint with the department alleging the discrimination within 30 days after the violation occurs. Upon receipt of the complaint, the department shall cause an investigation to be made. If, upon the investigation, the department determines that this section was violated, the department shall order the rehiring or reinstatement of an employee to his or her former position with back pay.
(3) An employer may seek review of the department's determination by following the procedure provided in section 11(4) to (9).
MCL 408.483
1978, Act 390, Imd. Eff. 8/1/1978 ;--Am. 1978, Act 602, Imd. Eff. 1/4/1979 .