Pace v. Edel-Harrelson
[…] See Anzaldua v. Neogen Corp., 292 Mich.App. 626, 631, 808 N.W.2d 804 (2011).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The interpretation of the WPA presents a statutory question that this Court reviews de novo. This Court also reviews de novo decisions on motions for summary disposition brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10). III. ANALYSIS

Whitman v. City of Burton, 493 Mich. 303, 311, 831 N.W.2d 223 (2013).

Johnson v. Recca, 492 Mich. 169, 173, 821 N.W.2d 520 (2012).

The pertinent issue before this Court is whether plaintiff has stated a viable claim under the WPA. The applicable provision of the WPA, MCL 15.362, states the following:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.

This provision protects an employee who has reported, or is about to report, a violation or suspected violation of a law to a public body.