Pace v. Edel-Harrelson
[…] Grundtner v. Univ. of Minnesota, 730 N.W.2d 323, 330 (Minn.App., 2007). Rather, “the statutory language [of section 181.932] speaks to conduct which has already transpired, and the fact that an avenue of action has been contemplated by the employer and rejected insulates that conduct from the whistleblower proscriptions.” Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted). Notably, after Grundtner, the Minnesota Legislature amended § 181.932(1), to provide protection to an employee who reports “a violation, suspected violation, or planned violation of any federal or state law or common law or rule adopted pursuant to law ... to an employer....”

Plaintiff reported to Edel–Harrelson Long's stated plans to commit a future act in violation of the law. Plaintiff claimed in her deposition that Long said she was “going to use the money” to buy the stove and agreed that Long “was simply telling [plaintiff] what her intention was.”