Wilberding v. Ctr. Capital Grp., LLC
[…] Labor Law § 191

Article 6 of New York's Labor Law "governs employers' payment of wages and benefits to employees." Bynog v Cipriani Group, 1 NY3d 193, 198 (2003); see also Pachter v Bernard Hodes Group, Inc., 10 NY3d 609, 614 (2008); Truelove v Northeast Capital & Advisory, 95 NY2d 220, 223 (2000). Section § 191 of Article 6, entitled "Frequency of payments," requires employers to timely pay wages to certain categories of employees, including "Commission salespersons" (Labor Law § 191 [1] [c]), and "Clerical and other worker[s]" (Labor Law § 191 [1] [d]). See Wiggins v Hain Pure Protein Corp., 829 F Supp 2d 231, 241 (SDNY 2011).

As defined by Labor Law § 190, a commission salesperson is "any employee whose principal activity is the selling of any goods, wares, merchandise, services, real estate, securities, insurance or any article or thing and whose earnings are based in whole or in part on commissions." Labor Law § 190 (6). The statutory definition expressly excludes any "employee whose principal activity is of a supervisory, managerial, executive or administrative nature." Id. Labor Law § 190 (7) defines "Clerical and other worker[s]" to include all employees not included in earlier subcategories, "except any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week." "Employee," as otherwise used in Article 6, "means any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment." Labor Law § 190 (2); see generally Tortorella v Postworks New York LLC, 2011 WL 3020860, (Sup Ct, NY Co 2011).