Ingenito v. Riri USA, Inc.
[…] As a matter of law, Plaintiff cannot sustain her federal pregnancy discrimination claim against Defendant Howell.

c. Executive Law 296

i. Riri USA can be liable under NYSHRL

(a) Riri USA is an employer under the NYSHRL

Riri USA is an employer under the NYSHRL because the NYSHRL has a four employee minimum requirement for employer liability. N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(5). ("The term 'employer' does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his employ."); see also Argyle Realty Assocs. v. N.Y. Div. of Human Rights, 882 N.Y.S.2d 458, 462 (App. Div. 2009). Riri USA had seven employees at the time Plaintiff was fired and has had up to nine employees.