Farricker v. Penson Development, Inc.
[…] Miteva v. Third Point Mgmt. Co., 323 F. Supp. 2d 573, 585 (S.D.N.Y. 2004.) As such, Plaintiff is not categorically excluded from the definition of "employee" under Labor Law § 190(2) and may be entitled to protection under Labor Law § 193.

Defendant argues that, even if Plaintiff is entitled to protection under Labor Law § 193 as an "employee," Plaintiff has failed to allege that Defendant made an improper deduction from his wages. (Def.'s Mem. at 12.) Labor Law § 190(1) defines wages as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." N.Y. Labor Law § 190(1). The statute "contemplates a more direct relationship between an employee's own performance and the compensation to which that employee is entitled." Truelove v. Northeast Capital Advisory, Inc., 715 N.Y.S.2d 366 (N.Y. 2000).