Farricker v. Penson Development, Inc.
[…] C. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Unlawful Reduction of Wages Claim

Plaintiff's third cause of action sets forth a claim pursuant to Labor Law § 190 et seq. In brief, Plaintiff seeks attorneys' fees and liquidated damages under Labor Law § 198 based on the contention that Defendant's refusal to pay him Participation Payments for certain Deals completed during his employment constitutes an "unlawful reduction of his wages" in violation of Labor Law § 193. (Id. ¶¶ 1, 39.)

Labor Law § 193(1) provides, with certain exceptions that are not applicable in this case, that "no employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee." N.Y. Labor Law § 193(1). Defendant argues that this claim should be dismissed because Plaintiff: (1) acted in an executive capacity, and therefore was not an "employee;" and (2) has not alleged an improper deduction from his wages. (Def. Mem. of Law at 11-13.)