White v. Manchin
[…] Fox, 114 W. Va. 513, 172 S.E. 896 (1934), overruled on other grounds, Pauley v. Kelly, 162 W. Va. 672, 255 S.E.2d 859, 871 n. 25 (1979); Syl. pt. 3, State v. Harden, 62 W. Va. 313, 58 S.E. 715, 60 S.E. 394 (1907); Syl. pt. 2, State v. Kyle, 8 W. Va. 711 (1875).

Reading West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 12, which provides that "No person shall be a senator . . . who has not for one year next preceding his election, been a resident of the district or county from which he is elected," in pari materia with West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 4, which provides that "where the [senatorial] district is composed of more than one county, both [senators] shall not be chosen from the same county," it is plain and unambiguous that senators representing senatorial districts composed of more than one county must be residents of both the county and the district from which they are elected. The key language in West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 12 is "from which he is elected."