White v. Manchin
[…] Any inconvenience suffered by the respondent candidates or third parties as a result of the delay in these cases is far outweighed by the inconvenience suffered by the public should those candidates prove ineligible to hold the offices sought in mandamus actions brought following completion of the primary election.

II.

The second major issue raised in these mandamus actions is whether the respondent candidates are residents of the senatorial district and the county they respectively seek to represent under West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 12, which provides that "No person shall be a senator . . . who has not for one year next preceding his election, been a resident of the district or county from which he is elected." Prior to our discussion of the meaning of the term "resident" within the context of this constitutional provision, we will first address the respective candidates' varying interpretations of the phrase "district or county."