White v. Manchin
[…] We are not of the opinion that the United States Constitution mandates single county senatorial districts. We are of the opinion that West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 4 serves the compelling state interest of insuring meaningful representation for all of our counties in our state legislature.
On a related issue, we note that fifteen of the seventeen senatorial districts contain portions of counties within their boundaries. See West Virginia Code §§ 1-2-1(d)(1)-(17) (1983 Supp.). In fact, portions of Wayne County are included within three senatorial districts. See West Virginia Code §§ 1-2-1(d)(5), (6), and (7) (1983 Supp.). West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 4 provides, in pertinent part, that "The [senatorial] districts shall be compact, formed of contiguous territory, bounded by county lines, and, as nearly as practicable, equal in population, to be ascertained by the census of the United States." [Emphasis added]. The Legislature recognized that its division of counties into separate senatorial districts was unconstitutional under this constitutional provision. It stated:

The legislature finds and declares that it is not possible to divide the State into senatorial districts so as to achieve equality of population as near as is practicable as required by the United States supreme court and other federal courts and at the same time adhere to all of these provisions of the West Virginia Constitution. . . .

Noting that West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 4 also provides that "the State shall be divided into twelve senatorial districts, which number shall not be diminished, but may be increased as hereinafter provided," we are of the opinion that senatorial districts could be drawn which would comply with both state and federal constitutional provisions.