White v. Manchin
[…] In addition to these five affidavits, the petitioners verify the accuracy of factual statements contained within their petition for a writ of mandamus which indicate that candidate Manchin does not reside in the 14th Senatorial District, but rather in the house located on Colfax Road in the 13th Senatorial District.

In the mandamus action against candidate Polan, another constitutional provision in addition to West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 12 is involved. West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 4 provides that "Every district shall elect two senators, but, where the district is composed of more than one county, both shall not be chosen from the same county." Because the other state senate seat in the 5th Senatorial District is currently held by the Honorable Robert Nelson, whose present term will expire in 1986, and who resides in Cabell County, the state constitution requires that the state senator to be elected this year to represent the 5th