White v. Manchin
[…] Recognizing their inability to comply with the one year durational residency requirement, both candidates challenge its constitutionality under the equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment, contending that it does not serve a compelling state interest.

Candidate Polan also contends that West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 4, which requires that "where the [senatorial] district is composed of more than one county, both shall not be chosen from the same county," is unconstitutional under the equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment.