White v. Manchin
[…] He is also active in business and community affairs, and attends church, in Farmington. Finally, he is registered to vote in the 14th Senatorial District.

Prior to May 3, 1983, candidate Manchin's voter's registration listed the Colfax Road dwelling at his residence. After discovering that Whitehall had been moved into the 13th Senatorial District, however, he changed his voter's registration to the 14th Senatorial District on May 3, 1983, listing his address as his post office box in Farmington. We note that West Virginia Code § 3-1-3 (1983 Supp.) provides that, "Citizens of the State shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the precincts of the counties and municipalities in which they respectively reside." Because candidate Manchin does not "reside" at this post office box address, he is not properly registered to vote. We also note that although voter registration can create a presumption of residing in a particular locale, it is not conclusive and may be rebutted. Jardine v.