White v. Manchin
[…] See also Syl. pt. 1, State ex rel. Alsop v. McCartney, 159 W. Va. 829, 228 S.E.2d 278 (1976).

This special form of mandamus is found in West Virginia Code § 3-1-45 (1979 Replacement Vol.), which provides that, "Any officer or person, upon whom any duty is devolved by [Chapter Three of the Code], may be compelled to perform the same by writ of mandamus." This statute further provides that, "A mandamus shall lie from the supreme court of appeals . . . to compel any official herein to do and perform legally any duty herein required of him." [Emphasis added]. Therefore, not only is the Secretary of State a proper party respondent, but the respondent ballot commissioners are also proper party respondents. In this regard, this Court held in Syllabus Point 1 of State ex rel. Summerfield v.