White v. Manchin
[…] Parkersburg-Aetna Corp., 146 W. Va. 543, 122 S.E.2d 436 (1961); Charleston Transit Co. v. Condry, 140 W. Va. 651, 658, 86 S.E.2d 391, 396 (1955); State ex rel. Thompson v. Morton, 140 W. Va. 207, 218, 84 S.E.2d 791, 797-98 (1954); Syl. pt. 3, Berry v. Fox, 114 W. Va. 513, 172 S.E. 896 (1934), overruled on other grounds, Pauley v. Kelly, 162 W. Va. 672, 255 S.E.2d 859, 871 n. 25 (1979); Syl. pt. 3, State v. Harden, 62 W. Va. 313, 58 S.E. 715, 60 S.E. 394 (1907); Syl. pt. 2, State v. Kyle, 8 W. Va. 711 (1875).

Reading West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 12, which provides that "No person shall be a senator . . . who has not for one year next preceding his election, been a resident of the district or county from which he is elected," in pari materia with West Virginia Constitution art.