Sturm v. Henderson
[…] IV, § 4. Moreover, W. Va.Const. art. IV, § 8, provides that "[t]he legislature, in cases not provided for in this Constitution, shall prescribe, by general laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed and removed."

By contrast, the Constitution of West Virginia contains an express "magisterial district restriction" with respect to county commissioners. As provided by W. Va.Const. art. IX, § 10: "The commissioners shall be elected by the voters of the county, and hold their office for a term of six years, . . . but no two of said commissioners shall be elected from the same magisterial district." See State ex rel. Brewer v.