Sturm v. Henderson
[…] As in the case of the durational residency requirement of Marra, we find the "magisterial district restriction" before us in this action to be "in excess" of the qualifications for office authorized by the Constitution of West Virginia. In particular, we hold that W. Va.Code, 18-5-1, and W. Va.Code, 3-5-6, to the extent that they contain a provision that no more than a certain number of members of a county board of education "shall be elected from the same magisterial district," are in conflict with W. Va. Const. art. IV, § 4, and W. Va. Const. art. IV, § 8, concerning the qualifications of candidates for certain public offices, and are, therefore, unconstitutional.

In so holding, we are not unmindful of the language set forth in W. Va. Const. art. II, § 4, that "[e]very citizen shall be entitled to equal repesentation in the government, and, in all apportionments of representation, equality of numbers of those entitled thereto, shall as far as practicable, be preserved." We do not perceive, however, that such constitutional principle is advanced by the qualification "tied to residence" established under W. Va.Code, 18-5-1, and W. Va.Code, 3-5-6. Marra, supra, 163 W. Va. at 405, 256 S.E.2d at 585. A county commission "is [ordinarily] given broad powers in