Sturm v. Henderson
[…] See State ex rel. Brewer v. Wilson, 151 W. Va. 113, 150 S.E.2d 592 (1966), overruled upon other grounds in Marra, supra, 163 W. Va. 400, 408, 256 S.E.2d 581, 586 [candidate ineligible, because of change in county magisterial districts, to receive nomination for membership upon Logan County Court (Commission)].

Similarly, the Constitution of West Virginia contains an express restriction with regard to the election of senators of the Legislature of West Virginia. Pursuant to W. Va.Const. art. VI, § 4, this State was divided into senatorial districts for the election of such senators. That provision further states that "[e]very district shall elect two senators, but, where the district is composed of more than one county, both shall not be chosen from the same county."

We examined W. Va.Const. art. VI, § 4, in White v. Manchin, 173 W. Va. 526, 318 S.E.2d 470 (1984). In White, this Court discussed, inter alia, a West Virginia senatorial district composed of parts of Cabell and Wayne Counties.