Sturm v. Henderson
[…] Wilson, 151 W. Va. 113, 121-22, 150 S.E.2d 592, 597 (1966), overruled upon other grounds in Marra, supra, 163 W. Va. 400, 408, 256 S.E.2d 581, 586.

The Constitution of West Virginia contains no express mandate which restricts, in terms of magisterial districts, the election of a candidate to a county board of education. There is no such restriction in the Constitution of the United States. Rather, our state constitution provides that "[n]o person, except citizens entitled to vote, shall be elected or appointed to any state, county or municipal office. . . ." W. Va.Const. art. IV, § 4. Moreover, W. Va.Const. art. IV, § 8, provides that "[t]he legislature, in cases not provided for in this Constitution, shall prescribe, by general laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed and removed."

By contrast, the Constitution of West Virginia contains an express "magisterial district restriction" with respect to county commissioners. As provided by W. Va.Const. art.