Brewer v. Wilson
[…] The mere fact that the constitutional language applies only to general elections does not prohibit the legislature from prescribing reasonable qualifications to be required of candidates for nomination for the office of commissioner of a county court. A somewhat analogous question was presented and decided in State ex rel. Thompson v. McAllister, 38 W. Va. 485, 18 S.E. 770. That case involved the question of the constitutionality of a statute in the light of the following language in Section 4 of Article IV of the Constitution of West Virginia: "No person, except citizens entitled to vote, shall be elected or appointed to any State, county or municipal office; * * *." The statute provided that municipal councilmen were required to be freeholders.