Brewer v. Wilson
[…] All such matters are proper subjects for legislative regulation within constitutional limitations. 25 Am. Jur.2d, Elections, Section 4, page 694; Meisel v. O'Brien, 142 W. Va. 74, 77, 93 S.E.2d 481, 483; Simms v. County Court of Kanawha County, 134 W. Va. 867, 871, 61 S.E.2d 849, 851; Evans v. Charles, 133 W. Va. 463, 468, 56 S.E.2d 880, 882. Primary elections are proper subjects for legislative regulation within constitutional limitations. Cunningham v. Cokely, 79 W. Va. 60, pt. 1 syl., 90 S.E. 546; 25 Am. Jur.2d, Elections, Section 150, page 843. Article IV, Section 11 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides: "The legislature shall prescribe the manner of conducting and making returns of elections, * * *." In relation to this constitutional provision, the following was stated in Halstead v. Rader, 27 W. Va. 806, 808: "* * * It imposes no restriction whatever upon the power of the legislature.