Whichard v. Willingboro Twp.
[…] See Smith v. Wade, 461 U.S. 30, 56 (1983) (stating that a jury may award punitive damages when a "defendant's conduct is shown to be motivated by evil motive or intent, or when it involves reckless or callous indifference to the federally protected rights of others"); Savarese v. Agriss, 883 F.2d 1194, 1204 (3d Cir. 1989) (holding that a defendant's conduct must be at minimum reckless or callous to impose punitive damages under § 1983).

Similarly, with respect to Plaintiff's state law claims, under New Jersey's Punitive Damages Act, N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.12, "Punitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions. This burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence." N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.12(a).

N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.12(a) only applies to Plaintiff's tort claims and claims for violations of state constitutional rights. See Robinson v. Jordan, Civ. 08-5863, 2012 WL 2397446, at *1 n.4 (D.N.J. June 25, 2012).