Robinson v. Jordan
[…] Cole, 504 U.S. 158, 161 (1992) ("The purpose of § 1983 is to deter state actors from using the badge of their authority to deprive individuals of their federally guaranteed rights and to provide relief to victims if such deterrence fails."); Carey v. Piphus, 435 U.S. 247, 257 n.11 (1978) ("This is not to say that exemplary or punitive damages might not be awarded in a proper case under § 1983 with the specific purpose of deterring or punishing violations of constitutional rights."); N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10 ("'Punitive damages' includes exemplary damages and means damages awarded against a party in a civil action because of aggravating circumstances in order to penalize and to provide additional deterrence against a defendant to discourage similar conduct in the future."); and

Therefore, the Court finding that the jury's award of punitive damages will not be altered; and

The Court further finding that plaintiff is entitled to an award of counsel fees and costs: