Robinson v. Jordan
[…] Regardless, even knowing that plaintiff was seeking punitive damages, defendant did not request a bifurcated trial.

Under the New Jersey Punitive Damages Act, a plaintiff may be awarded punitive damages only if the plaintiff has proven "by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a). Once a plaintiff has met that burden, the Act does not impose another burden of proof onto plaintiff to establish defendant's wealth. Instead, the Act provides, "If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the trier of fact shall then determine the amount of those damages. In making that determination, the trier of fact shall consider all relevant evidence, including, but not limited to, the following:. . .(4) The financial condition of the defendant." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12 (c)(4). No where in the Act does it require the plaintiff to prove what amount of punitive damages the defendant can afford.