Irick v. City of Philadelphia
[…] 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2701(a).

Under Pennsylvania law, a person commits the crime of "recklessly endangering another person" if he "recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2705.

Under Pennsylvania law, a person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he "possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally, or if he possesses a firearm or other weapon concealed upon his person with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 907(a)-(b). An "instrument of crime" can include any of the following: "(1) [a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use," and "(2) [a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." Id. at § 907(d). A "weapon" is defined as "[a]nything readily capable of lethal use and possessed under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses which it may have."Id.

With respect to the crimes of obstruction of justice and hindering apprehension of another person, some of the relevant facts are undisputed. It is undisputed that Officers Golphin and Ross were in the process of arresting Ms. Irick on charges of possessing marijuana when Mr.