Irick v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Irick because under Pennsylvania law, a person commits the crime of "obstruction of law or another governmental function" only if "he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle. . . ." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5101. The key fact of whether Mr. Irick set his dog on the officers — which would undoubtedly constitute the requisite act of "force, violence, physical interference or obstacle" — remains in dispute.

18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5101 provides:

[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5101.

Similarly, crediting Mr. Irick's version of the events, the facts and circumstances within Officer Golphin's knowledge were insufficient for him to believe Mr. Irick was committing the crime of hindering apprehension.