Wells Fargo Bank, Nat'l Ass'n v. Unknown/Undiscovered Heirs (In re Shire)
[…] The language of § 30-3837(b), however, is not clear regarding the effect of potential unidentified beneficiaries, who might not even exist, on the consent requirement. But the comment to § 411 provides that "[t]he provisions of Article 3 on representation, virtual representation, and the appointment and approval of representatives appointed by the court apply to the determination of whether all beneficiaries have signified consent under this section." The Nebraska Uniform Trust Code also contains the provisions of article 3 of the UTC. Section 30-3825 provides:

Id.

( UTC 304 ) Unless otherwise represented, a minor, incapacitated, or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented.

(Emphasis supplied.) Further, § 30-3826 states:

( UTC 305 ) (a) If the court determines that an interest is not represented under sections 30-3822 to 30-3826, or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate, the court may appoint a representative to receive notice, give consent, and otherwise represent, bind, and act on behalf of a minor, incapacitated, or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown . A representative may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.

(b) A representative may act on behalf of the individual represented with respect to any matter arising under the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code, whether or not a judicial proceeding concerning the trust is pending.