Wayne L. Ryan Revocable Trust v. Constance "connie" Ryan & Streck, Inc.
[…] We conclude the intervenors have appealed from a final order, and Streck's argument to the contrary is without merit.

Streck, Inc. v. Ryan Family, 297 Neb. 773, 901 N.W.2d 284 (2017). Cf. Guardian Tax Partners v. Skrupa Invest. Co., 295 Neb. 639, 889 N.W.2d 825 (2017).

See, e.g., Basin Elec. Power Co-op v. Little Blue N.R.D., 219 Neb. 372, 363 N.W.2d 500 (1985).

Streck, Inc. v. Ryan Family , supra note 14.

2. STATUTORY INTERVENTION

(a) Legal Framework

The intervenors claim a right to intervene under § 25-328, which provides:

Any person who has or claims an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to an action, or against both, in any action pending or to be brought in any of the courts of the State of Nebraska, may become a party to an action between any other persons or corporations, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff, or by demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and defendant, either before or after issue has been joined in the action, and before the trial commences.

As a prerequisite to intervention under § 25-328, the intervenor must have a direct and legal interest of such character that the intervenor will lose or gain by the direct operation and legal effect of the judgment which may be rendered in the action.