Wells Fargo Bank v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] Subsequently, when SFR purchased the property from Foothills, it too took the property free from Wells Fargo's deed of trust. Accordingly, the court grants SFR's motion and quiet titles the property to SFR.

i. The lis pendens is expunged.

On June 15, 2017, Wells Fargo recorded a Notice of Lis Pendens in the Washoe County Recorder's Office. ECF No. 48-1(A-14). After initiating this pending suit, Wells Fargo also provided notice of the lis pendens on the court docket. See ECF No. 3. Pursuant to NRS § 14.015, the party that records the lis pendens "must establish to the satisfaction of the court either: (a) That the party who recorded notice is likely to prevail in the action; or (b) That the party who recorded the notice has a fair chance of success on the merits in the action." NRS § 14.015(3). Because the court is granting summary judgment for SFR, Wells Fargo can no longer maintain that it likely will prevail or has a fair chance of success on the merits. See Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. SFR Invs.