Bank of Am. v. Country Garden Owners Ass'n
[…] Bank of America's claim thus is not "founded upon the title to real property," nor was Bank of America "seized or possessed of the premises."

I have previously concluded that this statute applies to claims brought by lienholders in similar circumstances. See Nationstar Mortg. LLC v. Amber Hills II Homeowners Ass'n, No. 2:15-cv-01433-APG-CWH, 2016 WL 1298108, at *3-4 (D. Nev. Mar. 31, 2016). However, upon closer inspection of the statutory language and the basis for Bank of America's claims in this case, I conclude this statutory section does not apply here.

Section 11.190(3)(a) also does not apply. That section provides a three-year period for "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." Bank of America's claim is not an action upon liability created by statute. Instead, Bank of America seeks a declaration under § 40.010 that its lien was not extinguished by the HOA foreclosure sale.