Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] U.S. Bank. ECF No. 31 at 2.

2. Ocwen's claims are governed by a four-year statute of limitations.

With the nature of Ocwen's claims sorted out, I next consider which statute of limitations governs. Ocwen argues that its quiet-title claims are governed by NRS 11.080, which provides for a five-year statute of limitations triggered by "the date of the HOA Sale." It is true that some quiet-title claims are governed by NRS 11.080, but not all of them are. NRS 11.080 provides a five-year deadline for claims for "the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . ." But this is not an action for the recovery of property or its possession; if Ocwen wins, it gets only a lien against the property. So NRS 11.080 has no application to Ocwen's claims.

ECF No. 20 at 4-5.