Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] It is true that some quiet-title claims are governed by NRS 11.080, but not all of them are. NRS 11.080 provides a five-year deadline for claims for "the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . ." But this is not an action for the recovery of property or its possession; if Ocwen wins, it gets only a lien against the property. So NRS 11.080 has no application to Ocwen's claims.

ECF No. 20 at 4-5.

Although Ocwen doesn't mention it, NRS Chapter 11 contains a second quiet-title bar in NRS 11.070, which provides a five-year statute of limitations for actions or defenses "founded upon the title to real property or to rents or to services out of the same." Ocwen's claims would not fall under this statute either, however, because they are not founded upon title, rents, or services, but upon lien rights created by a deed of trust.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.070; see also Bank of Amer. v.