Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Bisonnette
[…] Although it is unclear from the documents provided, it appears that the defendant's mortgage broker or agent was with Opteum dba Homestar Direct. Exhibit 1.

Assuming these facts to be material to his defenses, generally, the defendant cites the licensing requirements for mortgage brokers lenders, codified at General Statutes § 36a-485 et seq. In his brief, he specifically refers to General Statutes § 36a-486(a), which provides in relevant part: " No person shall engage in the business of making residential mortgage loans or act as a mortgage broker in this state unless such person has first obtained the required license . . . in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b." He then refers to subsection (d), as follows: " Each residential mortgage loan taken, offered, negotiated, solicited, arranged, placed, found, made, processed or underwritten without a license shall constitute a separate violation for purposes of section 36a-50."