Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Bisonnette
[…] In his brief, the subsection is mistakenly cited as (c).

The penalty for violations of these mortgage banking and brokerage statutes include a combination of restitution and disgorgement, and are within the jurisdiction of, and determined by, the Commissioner of Banking. For any harm committed by an unlicensed mortgage broker, therefore, an individual would find their remedy before the Banking Commissioner pursuant to General Statutes § 36a-50.

General Statutes § 36a-50(c) provides; " Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under such provisions, the commissioner may, in addition to any other remedy authorized by law, order such person to (1) make restitution of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any such provision, regulation, rule or order plus interest at the legal rate set forth in section 37-1; (2) provide disgorgement of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any such provision, regulation, rule or order; or (3) both make restitution and provide disgorgement in accordance with subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection. After the commissioner issues such an order, the person named in the order may, not later than fourteen days after the receipt of such order, file a written request for a hearing. The order shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54."

The defendant offers no authority showing that a mortgage transaction arranged through an unlicensed mortgage broker is void, ab initio, or otherwise provides a legal defense to foreclosure.