Watson v. State
[…] See Ardinger v. Hummell , 982 P.2d 727, 731 (Alaska 1999) ("Children who physically control vehicles must, for public safety reasons, be held to an adult standard of care.").

Cf. Titus v. State, Dep't of Admin., Div. of Motor Vehicles , 305 P.3d 1271, 1278 (Alaska 2013) (noting the State's interest in deterring uninsured driving).

State v. Chaney , 477 P.2d 441, 444 (Alaska 1970) (noting that the Alaska Constitution includes the goal of "deterrence of other members of the community who might possess tendencies toward criminal conduct similar to that of the offender"); AS 12.55.005(5) (requiring sentencing judges to consider "the effect of the sentence to be imposed in deterring the defendant or other members of society from future criminal conduct").

To further these goals, the legislature has enacted a uniform system of graduated license penalties for driving offenses.