Watson v. State
[…] Such behavior inherently threatens public safety, especially when combined with minors’ relative lack of driving experience.

Titus v. State, Dep't of Admin., Div. of Motor Vehicles , 305 P.3d 1271, 1278 (Alaska 2013) ; see also Malabed , 70 P.3d at 421 (noting that state interest must be both legitimate and important).

See Ardinger v. Hummell , 982 P.2d 727, 731 (Alaska 1999) ("Children who physically control vehicles must, for public safety reasons, be held to an adult standard of care.").

Cf. Titus , 305 P.3d at 1278 (noting State's interest in deterring uninsured driving).

See AS 12.55.005(5) (requiring sentencing judges to consider "the effect of the sentence to be imposed in deterring the defendant or other members of society from future criminal conduct"); Alvarez v. State, Dep't of Admin., Div. of Motor Vehicles , 249 P.3d 286, 299 (Alaska 2011) ("The act of driving while intoxicated is an act of unfit driving, dangerous to the public."); State v.