Watson v. State
[…] Abraham v. State , 585 P.2d 526, 531 (Alaska 1978) ; State v. Chaney , 477 P.2d 441, 444, 447 (Alaska 1970) (disapproving of a sentence, in part for failing to encourage the "rehabilitation of the offender into a noncriminal member of society").

AS 47.12.140(1)(G) (requiring consideration of "the interest of the public in securing the minor's rehabilitation").

AS 12.55.005(2) (requiring consideration of "the prior criminal history of the defendant and the likelihood of rehabilitation").

The dissenting opinion relies on the "uniquely rehabilitative focus" of the juvenile system without addressing the details of the current juvenile statutes or the numerous rehabilitative requirements of the DUI statute.