State v. Schmidt
[…] Unless the spouse appears on the title, that statute provides that the spouse's failure to join in the deed or conveyance of the family home does not affect the validity of the transaction so long as the spouse does not timely sue to set aside the conveyance. Id.

When interpreting an ambiguous regulation, we give it an interpretation that avoids putting the regulation into conflict with its enabling statute. See State v. Anderson, 749 P.2d 1342, 1343–44 (Alaska 1988) (quoting AS 44.62.030) (“[N]o regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent with the statute and reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of the statute.”); see also Wilber v. State, Commercial Fisheries Entry Comm'n, 187 P.3d 460, 464 (Alaska 2008) (reviewing regulations to determine whether they conflict with statutory or constitutional provisions); see also Progressive Ins. Co. v.