State v. Schmidt
[…] .AS 29.45.030(e) (providing in part that “if two or more persons are eligible for an exemption for the same property,” they shall decide among themselves who is to receive the benefit).

See for example, AS 29.45.030(e) (using “eligible” consistently with our interpretation); AS 29.45.030(f) (providing in part that “[t]o be eligible for [the senior citizen or disabled veteran] exemption ... the municipality may by ordinance require that an individual also meet requirements under one of the following paragraphs: (1) the individual shall be eligible for a permanent fund dividend....”); AS 29.45.040(a) (providing for a “tax equivalency payment” to a resident who “is eligible” if the resident is at least 65 years old or a disabled veteran or at least 60 years old and the widow or widower “of a person who was eligible for payment under (1) or (2)....”); AS 29.45.040(b)-(d) (using “eligible” in a way that implies it refers to the direct beneficiaries of the exemption); AS 29.45.052(b) (requiring an individual applying for a below-poverty-level tax deferral to submit “proof of eligibility”); AS 29.45.053(b) (requiring that “if two or more