State v. Schmidt
[…] The tax exemption applies to the “real property owned and occupied as the primary residence and permanent place of abode” by an eligible person. But nothing in AS 29.45.030(e) expressly limits the exemption to the percentage ownership held by the eligible applicant. And the connected regulation regarding the State's reimbursement to the Municipality provides that when the property is occupied by two or more persons who are not married, the exemption amount “applies only to the portion of the property permanently occupied by the eligible applicant ... as a place of abode.”

.AS 29.45.030(e). Cf.AS 29.45.160(b) (providing that real property assessments are “to the record owner” as reflected by the district recorder and that the person “listed as owner is conclusively presumed to be the legal record owner”).

Cf. id. The one sentence in this statutory provision that might suggest such a limitation states that “if two or more persons are eligible for an exemption for the same property, the parties shall decide between or among themselves who is to receive the benefit of the exemption.”