Malabed v. North Slope Borough
[…] To the contrary, we think that the state has considerable latitude in dealing with recognized tribes as to matters of intersecting governmental concern when the state's actions rationally promote legitimate mutual governmental or proprietary interests. Illustrations of political classifications that meet these criteria are not confined to any particular branch of state government. For example, AS 47.14.100(g) allows the Department of Health and Social Services to "enter into agreements with Alaska Native villages or Native organizations under 25 U.S.C. § 1919 (Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978) respecting the care and custody of Native children and jurisdiction of Native child custody proceedings." This legislative provision relates to inter-governmental interaction and is designed to further Native self-governance by involving Native governments in custody determinations of their own members.