Malabed v. North Slope Borough
[…] In recognition of these requirements, the borough's charter itself prohibits these forms of discrimination: "No person may be discriminated against in any borough employment because of race, age, color, political or religious affiliation, or [national] origin."

The Alaska Human Rights Act, AS 18.80.010 — 18.80.300, was originally enacted in 1963. Ch. 15, SLA 1963. The legislature extended the protections of the Act to bar unlawful employment discrimination by the state or its political subdivisions in 1966. Ch. 79, § 1, SLA 1966 (enacting AS 18.80.255). AS 18.80.255 provides in relevant part: "It is unlawful for the state or any of its political subdivisions . . . to refuse, withhold from, or deny to a person any local, state, or federal funds, services, goods, facilities, advantages, or privileges because of race, religion, sex, color, or national origin[.]"

AS 18.80.220(a)(1).

AS 29.20.630 provides in relevant part: