Watkins v. State
[…] Article 39.14 also holds the State accountable to these new obligations by requiring prosecutors to document and put on the record what has been turned over before a criminal defendant can plead guilty. And finally, the statute allows for parties to agree to even broader discovery than the statute requires. All of these changes significantly expand the scope of criminal discovery in Texas to require disclosure of a great deal of evidence even though our Legislature retained the word "material" to modify discoverable evidence in Article 39.14(a). It is against this backdrop that we consider the use of the word "material" as it appears in Article 39.14(a).

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(k) ("If at any time before, during, or after trial the state discovers any additional document, item, or information required to be disclosed under Subsection (h), the state shall promptly disclose the existence of the document, item, or information to the defendant or the court.").

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(i) ("The state shall electronically record or otherwise document any document, item, or other information provided to the defendant under this article."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(j) ("Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or before trial, each party shall acknowledge in writing or on the record in open court the disclosure, receipt, and list of all documents, items, and information provided to the defendant under this article.").

Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 39.14(n) ("This article does not prohibit the parties from agreeing to discovery and documentation requirements equal to or greater than those required under this article.").

The Meaning of "Material" is Plain, Unambiguous, and Synonymous with "Relevant" When Considered in Context