Watkins v. State
[…] Our duty is to try to interpret the work of our Legislature as best we can to fully effectuate the goals they set out. Legislative intent isn't the law, but discerning legislative intent isn't the end goal, either. The end goal is interpreting the text of the statute.

Boykin v. State , 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).

Id.

Mahaffey v. State , 316 S.W.3d 633, 637–38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (quoting Boykin , 818 S.W.2d at 785 ).

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.26 ("The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, and suppression, and punishment of crime."); see also, e.g., Tex. Penal Code § 1.05(a) ("The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.").

See State v. Mancuso , 919 S.W.2d 86, 87 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (citing Boykin 818 S.W.2d at 785 and Tex. Const. art. II, § 1 for the proposition that "[i]t is the duty of the Legislature to make laws, and it is the function of the Judiciary to interpret those laws.").