Watkins v. State
[…] We reverse the court of appeals and remand the case so that the court of appeals may analyze whether Appellant was harmed by the lack of disclosure.

Facts

The State charged Appellant with first-degree felony possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver. The State also alleged in the indictment that Appellant had previously been convicted of two prior and sequential felony offenses, namely aggravated assault and retaliation. Appellant requested a court-appointed lawyer.

Appellant's trial counsel sent a discovery request pursuant to Article 39.14. He asked for, among other things, "any other tangible things not otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the case." He also requested notice of the State's intent to offer any extraneous offenses, which the prosecution provided. A jury convicted Appellant of the lesser-included offense of second-degree possession of a controlled substance.