Watkins v. State
[…] State , 571 S.W.2d 179 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978), which held that a prosecutor's refusal to comply with trial court's discovery order authorizing disclosure and inspection of a fingerprint was harmless error).

Quinones , McBride , and the Aftermath

Later, this Court seemed to engraft the due process "materiality" standard onto the harm analysis attendant to a trial court's refusal to grant discovery. In Quinones v. State , the defendant sought discovery of tape recordings of the defendant's own statements. The Court first set out the relevant text of Article 39.14, and then concluded, "Tape recordings of a statement by the accused are ‘objects or tangible things not privileged, which constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action.’ " Later, we cited Bates for our conclusion that the trial court "did have the discretionary power to order discovery of this tape recording." But we did not stop there.

Quinones , 592 S.W.2d at 937.

Id. at 939.

Id. at 941.

As in Bates , we went on to consider in Quinones whether the trial court's refusal to order discovery of this evidence constituted reversible error. We then explained that we had "expressly chosen to define ‘materiality’ under Texas law in the due process terms employed by the Supreme Court in United States v. Agurs. " But the cases we relied upon for that proposition, Stone v. State and Frank v. State , were decided on due process grounds; they did not purport to define what constituted evidence "material to any matter involved in the action" under Article 39.14. Further, we relied upon this standard to hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to order disclosure of tapes even though we acknowledged that they were "objects or tangible things not privileged, which constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action." And in concluding that the trial court was not required to order disclosure despite the authority to do so, we noted that the tapes themselves were not exculpatory and therefore would not have affected the outcome.

Id. (citing Agurs , 427 U.S. 97, 96 S.Ct. 2392 ).

See Stone v.