Watkins v. State
[…] Trial counsel later acknowledged that he received one book-in sheet out of the exhibits offered, so he withdrew his objection to the admission of that sheet. He maintained his objection to the remaining 33 exhibits.

With regard to the pen packets, the prosecutor also argued that two of the prior convictions were being used for enhancement purposes as set out in the indictment and that Appellant had pleaded true to both.

Appeal

Appellant argued to the court of appeals that Article 39.14 was not limited to case-in-chief evidence. Appellant also argued that the statute required disclosure because the word "material" in the statute does not modify "offense reports" or "any designated documents, papers, written or recorded statements of the defendant or a witness, including witness statements of law enforcement officers but not including the work product of counsel for the state in the case and their investigators and their notes or report." The State conceded on appeal that Article 39.14 applies to punishment evidence but nevertheless argued that the exhibits involved proof of extraneous offenses so they were not "material to any matter involved in the case."