Mahaffey v. State
[…] In those instances, a court may "consider, in arriving at a sensible interpretation, such extra textual factors as executive or administrative interpretations of the statute or legislative history."

Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim.App. 1991).

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id. at 785-86 (emphasis in original).

C. Under the plain language of Section 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code, a movement left or right on a roadway that is neither a turn nor a lane change does not require a signal.

The Transportation Code does not explicitly define the word "turn." Section 545.104, titled "Signaling Turns; Use of Turn Signals," provides: "(a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position." Section 545.103, titled "Safely Turning," provides "An operator may not turn the vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely."