Black v. State
[…] We agree with the State. Black was not entitled to a self-defense instruction because he used deadly force to resist arrest and there was no excessive force from Troopers Allen or Poole. See id.; Porteous v. State, 259 S.W.3d 741, 747 (Tex. App.- Houston [1st Dist.] 2007), pet. dism'd, improvidently granted, 253 S.W.3d 288 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (per curiam) ("[T]he right to use self-defense against a police officer who is attempting to effect an arrest is limited." (citations omitted)).

First, Black knew he was going to be arrested. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03(a) (providing that the offense of resisting arrest is committed when a person "intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest . . . by using force against the peace officer"). Dashcam footage showed Trooper Allen learn of Black's suspended license and active warrants, and radio for backup.