Black v. State
[…] Id. (internal quotations omitted) (emphases omitted). However, "'[w]hen the statute is silent as to the consequences for noncompliance, we look to the statute's purpose in determining the proper remedy.'" City of DeSoto v. White, 288 S.W.3d 389, 398 (Tex. 2009) (quoting Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001)).

The Texas Legislature passed Senate Bill 111 in 2021 and codified it as Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.1397. Act of May 29, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 509 (S.B. 111), § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2021, codified as Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.1397. The law states in pertinent part:

(b) A law enforcement agency filing a case with the attorney representing the state shall submit to the attorney representing the state a written statement by an agency employee with knowledge of the case acknowledging that all documents, items, and information in the possession of the agency that are required to be disclosed to the defendant in the case under Article 39.14 have been disclosed to the attorney representing the state.
(c) If at any time after the case is filed with the attorney representing the state the law enforcement agency discovers or acquires any additional document, item, or information required to be disclosed to the defendant under Article 39.14, an agency employee shall promptly disclose the document, item, or information to the attorney representing the state.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.1397(b), (c).

We note that this article will be repealed effective January 1, 2025. Act of May 19, 2023, 88th Leg., ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), § 3.001(1), eff. Jan. 1, 2025.

B. Analysis