Washington v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Assuming the Purported Assignment is invalid, as alleged by Plaintiff, JPMC is the assignee of record under the 2009 Assignment and has standing to foreclose. See Dkt. No. 10-1 at 19- 21; Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 255 (5th Cir. 2013) (holding the last assignee of record has standing to foreclose under Texas law).

C. Plaintiff's fraudulent lien claim should be dismissed.

Plaintiff asserts a fraudulent lien claim based on defects with the Purported Assignment. To state a claim under Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code § 12.002, a plaintiff must plead facts showing that the defendant

(1) made, presented, or used a document with knowledge that it was a "fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property," (2) intended that the document be given legal effect, and (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or mental anguish.
Harris County Texas v. MERSCORP Inc., 791 F.3d 545, 556 (5th Cir. 2015).