Coe v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's allegation that Trexler did not have authority to execute the assignment between MERS and One West does not render the assignment void or give him standing to challenge it. Because Plaintiff lacks standing to challenge the assignment, his claims, which are all based on the allegedly void assignment, fail as a matter of law and should be dismissed with prejudice.

Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim Based on Fraudulent Document Allegation

Plaintiff alleges that MERS filed a fraudulent document, within the meaning of Texas Government Code § 51.901(c), when it recorded the assignment between MERS and One West. See Dkt. No. 1-3 at 6.

The Texas Government Code provides, in relevant part, that, if a state court clerk "has a reasonable basis to believe in good faith that a document or instrument previously filed or recorded or offered or submitted for filing or for filing and recording is fraudulent," the clerk shall provide notice of the filing to the person named in the document as the obligor and to any person named as owning any interest in the real property described in the document. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 51.901(a). This statute does not create any cause of action.