Cook v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] They included a verified denial, under Texas Property Code Ann. § 51.007 (Vernon 2007), asserting that they had a reasonable belief that they had been named as parties solely in their capacities as substitute trustees under the deed of trust. U.S. Bank and Wells Fargo took the same position in the notice of removal, contending that the Cooks's claims are improper because they are based solely on the status of Frappier, Lovell, and Romero as agents and/or substitute trustees for Wells Fargo.

Section 51.007 provides, in relevant part:

(a) The trustee named in a suit or proceeding may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for the trustee's reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument.
(b) Within 30 days after the filing of the trustee's verified denial, a verified response is due from all parties to the suit or proceeding setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee's verified denial.
(c) If a party has no objection or fails to file a timely verified response to the trustee's verified denial, the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice.

The Cooks move for remand, contending that the parties are not completely diverse. They posit that the court lacks jurisdiction because the Cooks and Frappier, Lovell, and Romero are Texas citizens.