Warner v. Warner
[…] The Trustees contend that the award was in error because the Beneficiaries failed to establish a basis for an award of bad faith attorney fees and because the court ordered the fees to be paid by the Trustees individually rather than from the Trust.

We have previously held that “[t]he plain language of section 78B–5–825 expressly limits the award of attorney fees to situations where a party prevails with regard to an ‘action’ ... and a motion—an optional part of a lawsuit—clearly does not equate to an ‘action.’ ” Dahl v. Harrison, 2011 UT App 389, ¶ 42, 265 P.3d 139 citing Utah Code Ann. § 78B–5–825 (LexisNexis 2008) (current version at id. (LexisNexis 2012)) (“In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” (emphasis added)). However, the Trustees have not argued, either in the district court or on appeal, that the bad faith attorney fees section is not applicable because the district court had only considered a motion rather than the entire action.