J.M.W. v. T.I.Z. (In re Baby E.Z.)
[…] Under the Utah Code, a final adoption decree divests a natural parent of all parental rights, including the right of custody, and bestows those parental rights, including the right of custody, on the adoptive parent or parents. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–137 (2008) ( “[I]f satisfied that the interests of the child will be promoted by the adoption, [the court] shall enter a final decree of adoption declaring that the child is adopted by the adoptive parent or parents and shall be regarded and treated in all respects as the child of the adoptive parent or parents.”); id. § 78B–6–138(1) (Supp. 2010) (“A pre-existing parent of an adopted child is released from all parental duties toward and all responsibilities for the adopted child, including residual rights, and has no further rights with regard to that child....”). Under this rubric, when considering an adoption petition, a court must necessarily determine who will have “actual possession and control of [the] child.”