J.M.W. v. T.I.Z. (In re Baby E.Z.)
[…] Though waiver and forfeiture are often used interchangeably, in precise terms waiver has reference to a knowing, voluntary “relinquishment of a known right,” while forfeiture involves a “loss of a right” by mere failure to assert it. See State v. Pedockie, 2006 UT 28, ¶ 31, 137 P.3d 716 (internal quotation marks omitted).

II. UTAH'S ADOPTION LAWS AND THE PKPA

¶ 7 The Utah legislature has enacted strict requirements for unmarried birth fathers who seek to prevent adoption of their children. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–121(3) (Supp.2010) (“[C]onsent of an unmarried biological father is not required unless, prior to the time the mother executes her consent for adoption or relinquishes the child for adoption, the unmarried biological father [commences a paternity action in a Utah district court].”). This court has recently upheld these requirements. See J.S. v.