J.M.W. v. T.I.Z. (In re Baby E.Z.)
[…] ¶ 65 That conclusion is confirmed by the substantive standards that subsection (g)'s “jurisdictional” provision shares in common with standards of territorial jurisdiction. Subsection (g)'s jurisdictional directive applies only if a case has been first filed “in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section,” 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(g)—specifically, where the first forum state is the child's “home state” or where there is no home state and the child and his parents have a “significant connection with such State” and “there is available in such State substantial evidence concerning the child's present or future care, protection, training, and personal relationships,” id. § 1738A(c)(2). These standards are rough parallels of the usual grounds for establishing territorial jurisdiction—that the forum state is the defendant's “domicile” or a place in which the defendant has established sufficient “minimum contacts.” See Olseth v.