J.M.W. v. T.I.Z. (In re Baby E.Z.)
[…] FN12. See generally Leona Mary Hudak, Seize, Run, and Sue: The Ignominy of Interstate Child Custody Litigation in American Courts, 38 Mo. L.Rev. 521 (1974); Henry H. Forster & Doris Jonas Freed, Child Snatching and Custodial Fights: The Case for the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, 28 Hastings L.J. 1011 (1977).

¶ 78 Adoptions are never modifiable. In Utah, once a final decree has been entered no one who was a party to the proceeding, served with notice, or who executed consent to the adoption is allowed to contest the adoption. Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–133(7)(a)(i)–(iii). Once the one-year statute of limitations has run, an adoption may not be contested at all, even if the challenger is claiming “fraud, duress, undue influence, lack of capacity, mistake of law or fact, or lack of jurisdiction.” Id. § 78B–6–133(7)(c)(i). Thus, “[w]hen we speak of modifying custody orders, we are ordinarily talking about the typical case of a contest between natural parents.” In re Clausen, 442 Mich. 648, 502 N.W.2d 649, 668 n. 22 (1993).