Dahl v. Harrison
[…] ¶ 38 Client contends that neither of the grounds relied on by the trial court provide a basis for the attorney fee award. Client also states that the court could not award fees under rule 11 of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure because Lawyer did not comply with the requirements of the rule.

¶ 39 Client first contends that Utah Code section 78B–5–825 does not authorize the fee award because it applies only to “actions,” not motions. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–5–825(1) (2008) (“In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines [,]” with exceptions not applicable here, “that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith[.]”).

¶ 40 Lawyer responds that the trial court properly awarded attorney fees pursuant to section 78B–5–825. In support, Lawyer relies on Rohan v.