Walker v. Dignity Health
[…] (Doc. 4-1 at pp. 2-3, 6-8.) Plaintiffs further contend that there is no separate claim for overtime, except to the extent it results from the failure to pay wages due to rounding under Labor Code §§ 510, 1194 and 1198. (Id. at p. 8.)

Dignity Health counters that Plaintiffs' right to overtime derives from the CBAs that applied to their employment and not the California Labor Code. (Doc. 5 at p. 2.) Specifically, Dignity Health asserts that Plaintiffs' claim for overtime under Labor Code § 510 is LMRA-preempted pursuant to Labor Code § 514. (Id. at p. 9.) Section 514 of the California Labor Code provides that § 510 does not apply “to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked.” Id. § 514. “In other words, where the CBA contains rules governing overtime (among other things), those rules effectively displace the relevant provisions of the California Labor Code.” Van Bebber, 2019 WL 4127204, at *3.