Diaz v. Sun-Maid Growers of Cal.
[…] Id. The plain language of the Washington state law recognizes the authority of CBAs to regulate leave, except for the slice of authority explicitly reserved to the state regarding choice of leave. Id.

The state law at issue in Schurke is plainly different from the state law before this Court. In Schurke, the state law carved out an exception to the scope of authority of CBAs, making that carve out non-negotiable. That type of carve out is not present in § 514. Instead, in the legal schema applicable here, state law overtime protections "do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for" certain overtime terms. Cal. Lab. Code § 514. Hence, a CBA either governs overtime or it does not, creating a dichotomy based on whether the CBA's terms satisfy § 514 or not.