Diaz v. Sun-Maid Growers of Cal.
[…] Reference to the applicable sections of Wage Order 8-2001 is cumbersome and confusing (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11080, subd. 3(A) and Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11080, subd. 3(I)). More importantly, analysis of the applicable Wage Order sections is implied in discussions of §§ 510 and 514.

Preliminarily, this Court determines whether the CBAs in this case satisfy the requirements stated in § 514 in order for the CBAs to govern Plaintiff's overtime, rather than § 510. As noted previously, the relevant portion of § 514 requires that a CBA "expressly provide[ ] for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and . . . premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." Cal. Lab. Code § 514.

Plaintiff presents no argument that the CBAs do not apply to him or that they do not meet the exemption requirements laid out in § 514; his arguments are staked elsewhere.