Walia v. Veritas Healthcare Solutions, L.L.C.
[…] Plaintiff has also alleged that Veritas, run by the individual Defendants, recruited him to come to the United States, where he was subjected to forced labor and involuntary servitude. Accordingly, because Plaintiff's claims of forced labor and involuntary servitude survive the motion to dismiss, so too do his claims under 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a), which makes liable "[w]hoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter."

2. The Court Dismisses Plaintiff's Claims for Breach of Contract With Prejudice

Plaintiff also claims that he signed a contract to a fixed three-year term at a salary of $50,000 per year. (Compl. 6). Defendants have offered the contract as Exhibit A to the Karcioglu Declaration.