Walia v. Veritas Healthcare Solutions, L.L.C.
[…] Cruz v. Gomez, 202 F.3d 593, 597 (2d Cir. 2000) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Graham v. Henderson, 89 F.3d 75, 79 (2d Cir. 1996)); accord McPherson v. Coombe, 174 F.3d 276, 280 (2d Cir. 1999). "That said, the liberal pleading standard accorded to pro se litigants is not without limits, and all normal rules of pleading are not absolutely suspended." Hill v. City of New York, No. 13 Civ. 8901 (KPF), 2015 WL 246359, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 20, 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted).

B. Analysis

1. The Court Declines to Dismiss Plaintiff's Claims Under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1584 , 1589, and 1590

18 U.S.C. § 1584 makes liable "[w]hoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or brings within the United States any person so held." The Second Circuit has rejected the argument that would define "involuntary servitude" as "limited to chattel slavery-like conditions." McGarry v. Pallito, 687 F.3d 505, 510 (2d Cir. 2012).