W. & E. Burnside, Inc. v. Bangor Township
[…] In the instant case, defendant Bangor Township's Board of Review met at the statutorily required times. Plaintiffs were not present at these meetings to protest the increased valuation of the property in question as neither had notice of the increase until well after the meetings. It was upon this failure to protest that the tax tribunal dismissed plaintiffs' claim.

The statute states that the board of review of each township shall meet at the office of the supervisor on the Tuesday next following the first Monday in March. MCLA 211.29; MSA 7.29.

Plaintiffs contend that they were not given notice as required by MCLA 211.24c; MSA 7.24(3), and that therefore the increase is void. The cited statute provided:

"The supervisor or assessor shall give to each owner or person or persons listed on the tax roll of the property a notice by first class mail of any increase in the assessment for the year. The notice shall specify each parcel of property, the assessed valuation for the year and the previous year, the net change in assessment and the time and place of the meeting of the board of review. The notice shall be addressed to the owner according to the records of the supervisor or assessor and mailed not less than 10 days before the meeting of the board of review. The failure of the property owner to receive notice shall not invalidate any assessment roll or any assessment on property. In the event the supervisor or assessor shall increase the assessment of 30% or more of the parcels within the assessing district then the notice called for in this section shall not be required to be issued to the owners of property living within the district." MCLA 211.24c; MSA 7.24(3).

MCLA 211.24c; MSA 7.24(3) was amended, effective December 23, 1976. 1976 PA 361. It now reads:
"The supervisor or assessor shall give to each owner or person or persons listed on the tax roll of the property a notice by first class mail of an increase in the assessment for the year. The notice shall specify each parcel of property, the assessed valuation for the year and the previous year, the net change in assessment, and the time and place of the meeting of the board of review. The notice shall be addressed to the owner according to the records of the supervisor or assessor and mailed not less than 10 days before the meeting of the board of review. The failure of the property owner to receive notice shall not invalidate an assessment roll or an assessment on property."
See n 1 for the effect of the amendment on this case.

Defendants, relying on MCLA 205.741, 205.774; MSA 7.650(41), 7.650(74), and Imerman Screw Products Co v. Hamtramck, 67 Mich.