Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.53
Current through Public Act 39 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 211.53 - Payment of taxes or special assessments; certificate; payment by owner of part or parcel of real property assessed in 1 description; suspected violation of or potential nonconformity with land division act; nonrecognition of division; payment by lienholder or tenant; payment by owner of mineral rights or surface rights; property acquired for highway purposes; excluding payment made by means of property tax credit; accepting less than total taxes or special assessments due
(1) A person may pay the taxes or special assessments, any 1 of the several taxes or special assessments, a portion of the taxes or special assessments that is specified by the charter of a local collecting unit or by an ordinance or resolution adopted by the governing body of the local collecting unit, or if a specification is not made by an ordinance, resolution, or the charter of a local collecting unit a portion of the taxes or special assessments that is approved by the treasurer of the local collecting unit, on any parcel or description of land, or on any undivided share thereof, and the treasurer shall cause to be noted across the face of the receipt in an indelible manner any portion of the taxes or special assessments remaining unpaid. When payment of the taxes or special assessments on any parcel or description of land, or on any undivided share thereof, is made to any local collecting treasurer, the treasurer shall place or cause to be placed upon the face of the receipt the following certificate: "I hereby certify that application was made to pay all taxes and special assessments due and payable at this office on the description shown in this receipt except...................................................................................
(Signed)................... Treas."
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), a person owning an undivided share or other part or parcel of real property assessed in 1 description may pay on the part thus owned, by paying in any manner provided by subsection (1) an amount having the same relation to the whole tax or special assessment as the value of the part on which payment is made has to the value of the whole parcel. The application to pay the taxes or special assessments on any part of any parcel or description of land shall be accompanied by a statement from the assessing officer of the township or city in which the lands are situated showing the valuation of the part and of the several parts of the parcel or description of land, and the assessing officer shall make the valuations and furnish a statement at the request of any person who presents to the assessing officer a correct description and division of the parcel or description of land to be divided. The person making the payment shall accurately describe the part or share on which he or she makes payment, and the receipt given, and the record of the receiving officer shall show the description, and by whom paid; and in case of the sale of the remaining part or share for nonpayment of taxes or special assessments, he or she may purchase the same in like manner as any disinterested person could.
* * *