Emmet County v. State Tax Comm
[…] MCLA 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq.

Since plaintiffs have prevailed on both these issues we need not examine plaintiffs' alternate argument that § 86 of the Executive Reorganization Act of 1965 is in contravention of Const 1963, art 4, § 25.

I — FACTS

Each year the property tax assessment process begins anew. The first step takes place at the township, village or city level where local assessing officers are required to assess property located within the community. The general property tax law, § 27, provides that property "shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value" and that in determining the "cash value" the assessing officer must ascertain the price which the property would bring considering such factors as:

MCLA 211.27; MSA 7.27.

"the advantages and disadvantages of location, quality of soil, zoning, existing use, present economic income of structures, including farm structures and present economic income of land when the land is being farmed or otherwise put to income producing use, quantity and value of standing timber, water power and privileges, mines, minerals, quarries, or other valuable deposits known to be available therein and their value." MCLA 211.27; MSA 7.27.

Upon completing his task, the assessing officer submits the property assessment rolls to the local taxing unit's Board of Review. The board is charged with correcting any errors found in the assessment roll.