VTX Commc'ns, LLC v. AT&T Inc.
[…] R.R. Mgmt. Co. v. CFS La. Midstream Co., 428 F.3d 214, 222 (5th Cir. 2005); See In re Enron Corp. Sec., Derivative & "ERISA" Litig., 511 F. Supp. 2d 742, 790 (S.D. Tex. 2005) (Harmon, J.) (citing Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941)) ("In federal question jurisdiction cases, where a court is exercising supplemental jurisdiction over state-law claims, a federal court also applies the choice of law rules of the forum state to the state law claims.")

Caton v. Leach Corp., 896 F.2d 939, 942 (5th Cir. 1990); see TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.301(a) (West 2020) ("[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.").

See Nexen Inc. v. Gulf Interstate Eng'g Co., 224 S.W.3d 412, 420-21 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.).

Sonat Expl. Co. v. Cudd Pressure Control, Inc., 271 S.W.3d 228, 235 (Tex. 2008).

Thompson & Wallace of Memphis, Inc. v.