VTX Commc'ns, LLC v. AT&T Inc.
[…] This flexibility to contract freely "is precisely the reason why many choose the limited partnership form in Delaware." In Delaware, because contract law is superior to fiduciary law, "if the duty sought to be enforced arises from the parties' contractual relationship, a contractual claim will preclude a fiduciary claim."

Id. § 17-1101(b) ("The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this chapter.").

Id. § 17-1101(d); see In re Cencom Cable Income Partners, L.P. Litig., No. Civ.A.14634, 1996 WL 74726, at *4 (Del. Ch.