VTX Commc'ns, LLC v. AT&T Inc.
[…] Gulf Interstate Eng'g Co., 224 S.W.3d 412, 421 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) ("[T]he fact that the other state's law differs materially from that of the forum state does not itself show that application of the other state's law would offend Texas public policy.").

See Red Roof Inns, Inc. v. Murat Holdings, L.L.C., 223 S.W.3d 676, 685 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.).

See Dkt. No. 56 at 26, ¶ 29; see Dkt. No. 57 at 16-17, ¶¶ 8-9 (expressing ambivalence about which state's law to apply).

See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.301(a) (West 2020) ("[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.").

c. Legal Standard for the Motion to Dismiss

The Court uses federal pleading standards to determine the sufficiency of a complaint.