Wenske v. Blue Bell Creameries, Inc.
[…] J. Leo Johnson, Inc. v. Carmer, 156 A.2d 499, 502 (Del. 1959).

Here, BB GP and BB USA are bound together by contract, i.e., by the LPA. And, as made clear in the LPA, BB GP is vested with the exclusive authority to manage Blue Bell's business and affairs. Thus, the LPA itself reveals that BB GP and BB USA, in fact, did not intend to "act[] together in a joint venture to operate and manage Blue Bell."

See Norton, 67 A.3d at 360 ("Limited partnership agreements are a type of contract."); 6 Del. C. § 17-101(12) ("A partner of a limited partnership . . . is bound by the partnership agreement whether or not the partner . . . executes the partnership agreement.").

LPA §§ 6.01(a) ("[BB GP] shall have the exclusive right and full authority to manage, conduct, control and operate [Blue Bell's] business"), 6.10 ("No Limited Partner . . . may take part in the management . . . of [Blue Bell's] business and affairs.").