Wenske v. Blue Bell Creameries, Inc.
[…] To be sure, "the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act ['DRULPA'] gives 'maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract . . . . '" Accordingly, DRULPA provides that a Delaware limited partnership may within its limited partnership agreement "expand, restrict, or eliminate any fiduciary duties that a partner or other person might otherwise owe" to the limited partnership or another partner. And Blue Bell's LPA does just that in LPA § 6.11(d), which provides:

Id. (citing 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(d) ("To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement, the partner's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement.")).