Wenske v. Blue Bell Creameries, Inc.
[…] a. The LPA Is a Binding Contract that Imposes a "Best Efforts" Oversight Obligation on BB GP

The LPA is a contract, and BB GP, as Blue Bell's general partner, is bound by it. The parties do not dispute that LPA § 6.01(e) imposes an obligation on BB GP. They do dispute, however, what that obligation entails. The parties' disagreement in this regard reduces to two issues: (1) the proper interpretation of LPA § 6.01(e)'s "best efforts" clause; and (2) whether LPA § 6.11(d) "modifies" LPA § 6.01(e). I address each issue in turn.

Norton v. K-Sea Transp. P'rs L.P., 67 A.3d 354, 360 (Del. 2013) ("Limited partnership agreements are a type of contract."); 6 Del. C. § 17-101(12) ("A partner of a limited partnership . . . is bound by the partnership agreement whether or not the partner . . . executes the partnership agreement.").

Under Delaware law, limited partnership agreements, like other contracts, must be construed in "accordance with their terms to give effect to the parties' intent."