Schott v. Massengale
[…] La. R.S. 12:1314(B). To prevail on a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, a plaintiff must also show that the business judgment rule is inapplicable and that the breach of the fiduciary duties "was the legal cause of damage." La. R.S. 12:1314(E).

Louisiana Revised Statute 12:1314 defines gross negligence "as a reckless disregard of or a carelessness amounting to indifference to the best interests of the limited liability company or the members thereof."

In addition, Louisiana law recognizes that an employee may owe a fiduciary duty to his employer. Harrison v. CD Consulting, Inc., 2005-1087 (La. App. 1 Cir. 5/5/06), 934 So. 2d 166, 170 ("Employees and/or mandataries owe a duty of fidelity to their employers and/or principals.