Schott v. Massengale
[…] To state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty under Louisiana law, a plaintiff must show "(1) existence of a fiduciary duty, (2) a violation of that duty by the fiduciary, and (3) damages resulting from the violation." U.S. Small Bus. Admin. v. Beaulieu, 75 F. App'x 249, 252 (5th Cir. 2003) (citing Omnitech International, Inc. v. The Clorox Co., 11 F.3d 1316, 1330 F. 20 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 815, 115 S.Ct. 71, 130 L.Ed.2d 26 (1994)); see Hunters Run Gun Club, LLC v. Baker, No. CV 17-176-SDD-EWD, 2019 WL 3400696, at *4 (M.D. La. July 26, 2019); see also La. R.S. 12:1314 (E) ("A person alleging a breach of the duty of diligence, care, judgment, and skill owed by a member or manager under Subsection A has the burden of proving the alleged breach of duty, . . . and, in a damage action, the burden of proving that the breach was the legal cause of damage suffered by the limited liability company.").

"[W]hether a fiduciary duty exists, and the extent of that duty, depends upon the facts and circumstances of the case and the relationship of the parties. As a basic proposition, for a fiduciary duty to exist, there must be a fiduciary relationship between the parties."