Vitale v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a); Meaney v. Nationstar Mortg., No. TDC-16-2959, 2018 WL 1014927, at *8 (D. Md. Feb. 21, 2018) (unpublished). Nationstar argues only that plaintiffs fail to plausibly allege a concrete injury, and Nationstar appears to concede that it has violated some of the cited regulations. See [D.E. 16] 20-21 ("[A]ny technical failure with respect to Nationstar's monthly [(sic)] are ancillary and inconsequential.").

Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(3), a creditor "must provide an accurate statement of the total outstanding balance that would be required to pay the consumer's obligation in full as of a specified date." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(3); see Aghazu v. Severn Sav. Bank, No. PJM 15-1529, 2016 WL 808823, at *4-6 (D. Md. Mar. 2, 2016) (unpublished); Boardley v. Household Fin. Corp. III, 39 F. Supp. 3d 689, 705 (D. Md. 2014). "The statement shall be sent within a reasonable time, but in no case more than seven business days, after receiving a written request from the consumer or any person acting on behalf of the consumer." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(3). Plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged that Nationstar violated section 1026.36(c)(3).

Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1), "[n]o servicer shall fail to credit a periodic payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting . . . ." Id. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i). "A periodic payment . . . is an amount sufficient to cover principal, interest, and escrow (if applicable) for a given billing cycle." Id. "If a servicer specifies in writing requirements for the consumer to follow in making payments, but accepts a payment that does not conform to the requirements, the servicer shall credit the payment as of five days after receipt." Id. § 1026.36(c)(1)(iii). Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that Nationstar failed to properly credit payments in violation of section 1026.36(c)(1). See Mastin v. Ditech Fin., LLC, No. 3:17CV368, 2018 WL 524871, at *4-5 (E.D. Va. Jan. 23, 2018) (unpublished).