Jones v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] A borrower may enforce violations of this provision through a private cause of action, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 2605(f). See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(a). However, pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(a), "[n]othing in § 1024.41 imposes a duty on a servicer to provide any borrower with any specific loss mitigation option" for which the borrower does not qualify.

Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 2617(a), the CFPB "is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations, to make such interpretations, and to grant such reasonable exemptions for classes of transactions, as may be necessary to achieve the purposes of" RESPA. Plaintiff points to the CFPB Official Staff Commentary on Regulation X (the "CFPB Commentary"), F.R.R.S. 6-1444.94, 2014 WL 2195779, at *10 (June 1, 2018), for guidance in construing 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41. See ECF 1, ¶ 23. "Although the CFPB's commentary is not binding authority, courts have