Lucas v. New Penn Fin., LLC
[…] Shellpoint is correct, however, that the Plaintiffs have not pled a violation of sections 1692d or 1692f based on the communications with Attorney Goodwin. The communications were not a violation of section 1692d because they did not have a "natural consequence" "to harass, oppress, or abuse any person" given that Plaintiffs were likely to be pleased by the purported approval of their loss mitigation application, and they did not violate section 1692f because the communications were not a "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d, 1692f (prohibiting conduct constituting harassment or abuse, including threats of violence, use of obscene or profane language, and publication of lists of consumers who refuse to pay debts, and prohibiting the use of "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt