Lucas v. New Penn Fin., LLC
[…] Compl. Ex. D at 6. Additionally, Shellpoint wrote to Attorney Goodwin on June 9, 2017 and claimed, "On February 21, 2017, Shellpoint spoke with the homeowner regarding the offer who in turn advised it was not beneficial and that Shellpoint should contact his representative. Our records indicate that the homeowner also advised that he would not be able to contribute any up-front funds/payment." Compl. Ex. D at 3.

2. Foreclosure-Related Communications with Attorney Goodwin

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated three other sections of the FDCPA. Section 1692d prohibits debt collectors from engaging in "any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt," section 1692e prohibits "false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt," and section 1962f prohibits "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d, 1692e, 1692f. Plaintiffs allege that Shellpoint violated these provisions of the FDCPA by telling Attorney Goodwin that Plaintiffs had been approved for a loan modification and that the foreclosure sale would be stayed pending completion of trial payment plan documents.