Viens v. Am. Empire Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] Sullivan Assocs., 250 Conn. 763, 777, 739 A.2d 238 (1999) (quoting 32 H.R. Proc., Pt. 25, 1989 Sess., p. 8776) (alterations in original). Lawful source of income includes “income derived from ... housing assistance,” Conn. Gen.Stat. 46a–63(3), such as Section 8 vouchers, see Sullivan Assocs., 250 Conn. at 775, 739 A.2d 238 (“[T]he lawful sources of income protected from discrimination by § 46a–64c include section 8 rental subsidies as a form of housing assistance.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).

The statute provides in relevant part:

(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section.... (2) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of ... lawful source of income....

(3) To make, print or publish, or cause to be made, printed or published any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on ... lawful source of income ... or an intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination....

(7) For any person or other entity engaging in residential real-estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of ... lawful source of income....