Viens v. Am. Empire Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] 2. Residential Real–Estate Related Transaction

Defendant next contends that Plaintiffs' claims under § 3605 of the FHA and its state counterpart are not viable because insurance is not a “residential real estate-related transaction” covered by these provisions. Section 3605 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.

42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). The term “residential real estate-related transaction” is defined as the “making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance—(A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate.” Id. § 3605(b); see also Conn. Gen.Stat. § 46a–64c(a)(7).

Defendant relies primarily upon N.A.A.C.P. v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 978 F.2d 287, 297 (7th Cir.1992) which held that property insurance is not a “residential real estate-related transactions” covered by § 3605, reasoning: