Viens v. Am. Empire Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs maintain that insurance, as a “service” connected to buying and maintaining a dwelling, is covered by the statute. HUD regulations provide:
It shall be unlawful, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin, to engage in any conduct relating to the provision of housing or of services and facilities in connection therewith that otherwise makes unavailable or denies dwellings to persons.
24 C.F.R. § 100.70(b). The regulation explains that it prohibits activities including “[r]efusing to provide municipal services or property or hazard insurance for dwellings or providing such services or insurance differently because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(d)(4). The Supreme Court has recognized that as the agency charged with enforcement of the FHA, HUD's construction of the statute “is entitled to great weight.” Trafficante, 409 U.S. at 210, 93 S.Ct. 364.

42 U.S.C. § 3604(b).