Viens v. Am. Empire Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] Plans v. Norris, 463 U.S. 1073, 1099, 103 S.Ct. 3492, 77 L.Ed.2d 1236 (1983) in which a Supreme Court plurality ruled that McCarran–Ferguson Act applies to Title VII. However, after the Supreme Court vacated and remanded Spirt for the Second Circuit to consider Norris, the Second Circuit adhered to its prior decision, see Spirt v. Teachers Ins. & Annuity Ass'n, 735 F.2d 23, 29 (2d Cir.1984).

The Connecticut law that Defendant contends a disparate-impact FHA claim would “invalidate, impair, or supersede” is Conn. Gen.Stat. § 38a–665(a), which provides the standards that an insurer “shall apply to the making and use of rates pertaining to commercial risk insurance” and states that “[r]ates shall not be excessive or inadequate, as herein defined, nor shall they be unfairly discriminatory,” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 38a–665(a), and that “[c]onsideration shall be given, to the extent possible, to past and prospective loss experience within and outside this state” and other risk factors, Conn. Gen.Stat. § 38a–665(b).