Davis v. City of N.Y.
[…] this statute is unconstitutionally vague under the Due Process Clauses of the Federal and State Constitutions because it fails to give fair notice to the ordinary citizen that the prohibited conduct is illegal, it lacks minimal legislative guidelines, thereby permitting arbitrary enforcement and, finally, it requires that a citizen relinquish his constitutional right against compulsory self-incrimination in order to avoid arrest.

People v. Bright, 71 N.Y.2d 376, 379, 526 N.Y.S.2d 66, 520 N.E.2d 1355 (1988) (striking down Penal Law § 240.35(7), which provided that “[a] person is guilty of loitering when he ... [loiters] or remains in any transportation facility, or is found sleeping therein, and is unable to give a satisfactory explanation of his presence.”).