Davis v. City of N.Y.
[…] See also Delgado v. New York City Housing Auth., 66 A.D.3d 607, 888 N.Y.S.2d 19, 22 (1st Dep't 2009) (following Concerned Tenants and finding no right to compliance with the obligatory lease terms described in section 1437d( l ) in an action under this section).

Isolated from the section's other provisions, section 1437d( l )(2) may appear to impose duties on housing agencies rather than confer rights upon tenants. But I find that it does establish an individual right to a reasonable lease because it must be read in context. The preceding sentence, in section 1437d( l )(1), requires that leases be automatically renewed and “that nothing in this title shall prevent a resident from seeking timely redress in court for failure to renew”; two sentences later, in section 1437d( l )(4), the law requires that housing agencies give notice a specific number of days prior to the termination of leases; and, most importantly, section 1437d(k) ensures procedural protections for tenants who are being evicted for violations of the lease