Davis v. City of N.Y.
[…] See Pl. City 56.1 ¶¶ 6–38.

The parties debate whether this location is properly described as a “roof landing,” although the City acknowledges that the question is ultimately immaterial. See City Rep. Mem. at 3 n. 12.1 refer to the location as the top of the stairwell.

See Deposition of Roman Jackson (“Jackson Dep.”) at 108–32.

b. Legal Background

New York Penal Law section 140.10(e) reads as follows:

A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property ... (e) where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, it is a crime, even for tenants, to knowingly remain unlawfully in a NYCHA building in violation of conspicuously posted rules. There is no dispute that on the day Jackson and Johnson were arrested, there was a sign posted in the lobby of 131 St. Nicholas Avenue stating that “loitering and trespassing in lobby, roof, hallway and stairs is not permitted.”