Davis v. City of N.Y.
[…] NYCHA raises two general objections to plaintiffs' State and City law claims: First, NYCHA argues that plaintiffs have presented no evidence of racial discrimination. As with the summary judgment motions on the other discriminationclaims, NYCHA's motion is denied without prejudice and with leave to renew. Second, NYCHA argues that the plaintiffs failed to file a notice of claim prior to bringing suit and that their claims are therefore barred. But the New York Court of Appeals has determined that notice of claim requirements do not apply to

See NYCHA Mem. at 24 (quoting N.Y. Pub. Housing L. § 157(1), which states: “In every action or special proceeding, for any cause whatsoever, prosecuted or maintained against an authority, other than a claim arising out of a condemnation proceeding, the complaint or necessary moving papers shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action or special proceeding is founded were presented to the authority for adjustment and that it has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.”).

actions that are brought to protect an important right, which seek relief for a similarly situated class of the public, and whose resolution would directly affect the rights of that class or group [because these actions] are deserving of special treatment.