Davis v. City of N.Y.
[…] Such a construction makes little sense.

Cabrera v. Jakabovitz, 24 F.3d 372, 388 (2d Cir.1994) (quoting Woods–Drake v. Lundy, 667 F.2d 1198, 1201 (5th Cir.1982)).

Rigel Oliveri, Is Acquisition Everything ? Protecting the Rights of Occupants Under the Fair Housing Act, 43 Harv. C.R.-C.L. L.Rev. 1, 32 (2008).

Finally, this reading comports with the interpretation of the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) and with the interpretation of the Department of Justice. 24 C.F.R. § 100.65, entitled “Discrimination in terms, conditions and privileges and in services and facilities,” says that “(b) Prohibited actions under this section include ... failing or delaying maintenance or repairs [and] limiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling.” Both of these phrases address post-acquisition activity and “the Supreme Court has ... recognized that HUD's views about the meaning of the FHA are entitled to ‘great weight.’ ” Finally, in its recent amicus brief on the subject, the United States argued that “[n]othing in the statute indicates