Davis v. City of N.Y.
[…] .479 U.S. 418, 107 S.Ct. 766, 93 L.Ed.2d 781 (1987). At the time, section 1437a read: “Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only to families who are lower income .... A family shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit ....”

The preceding subsection of the law, section 1437d(k), which plaintiffs do not invoke, provides detailed administrative grievance protections to which tenants are entitled when a housing agency seeks to take adverse action against them. Multiplecourts have held that subsection 1437d(k) unambiguously confers enforceable rights. Both subsections 1437d(k) and 1427d( l ) were enacted by Congress in 1983 as part of a supplemental appropriations bill in a section entitled “Lease and Grievance Procedures.”

“The Secretary shall by regulation require each public housing agency receiving assistance under this Act to establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure under which tenants will


(1) be advised of the specific grounds of any proposed adverse public housing agency action;

(2) have an opportunity for a hearing before an impartial party upon timely request within any period applicable under subsection (1) ...

(4) be entitled to be represented by another person of their choice at any hearing.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k) (emphasis added).

See Stevenson v. Willis, 579 F.Supp.2d 913 (N.D.Ohio 2008) (finding that section 1437d(k) creates federal rights enforceable through section 1983); Gammons v. Massachusetts Dep't of Housing & Cmty.