Davis v. City of N.Y.
[…] The former delineates which families are included under the law and how much those families “shall pay”; the latter, under which plaintiffs sue, specifies certain terms and conditions that public housing agencies must include in their leases.

.479 U.S. 418, 107 S.Ct. 766, 93 L.Ed.2d 781 (1987). At the time, section 1437a read: “Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only to families who are lower income .... A family shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit ....”

The preceding subsection of the law, section 1437d(k), which plaintiffs do not invoke, provides detailed administrative grievance protections to which tenants are entitled when a housing agency seeks to take adverse action against them.