Lopez v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc.
[…] Sumitomo Corp. of America, United States District Court, Docket No. 04 Civ. 2128 (PKL) (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 27, 2005) (remarking that in the defamation context, the court should examine the material in question from the perspective of an ordinary listener and consider the statements in the immediate context of the communication as a whole and the broader context in which the statements were published).

General Statutes § 46a-64c provides in relevant part: "(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: ... (3) To make, print or publish, or cause to be made, printed or published any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability, physical or mental disability or status as a veteran, or an intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination."