Velasquez v. King Cnty.
[…] RCW 4.16.190 tolls the limitation period if the plaintiff is "incompetent or disabled to such a degree that he or she cannot understand the nature of the proceedings, such incompetency or disability as determined according to chapter 11.88 RCW..." Mr. Velazquez has not provided any substantial evidence of incompetency or disability as defined under the statute. His argument instead reads to the Court as simple ignorance of the law. Given all of the above, the Court finds that Plaintiff's claims for assault and battery are properly dismissed as time-barred under the statute of limitations.

RCW 11.88.010 (1)(e) defines an incompetent person as "any person who is (i) incompetent by reason of mental illness, developmental disability, senility, habitual drunkenness, excessive use of drugs, or other mental incapacity, of either managing his or her property or caring for himself or herself, or both, or (ii) incapacitated as defined in (a), (b), or (d) of this subsection." "Disabled" is analogous to "incapacitated" under the statute, which is defined as an individual who "has a significant risk of personal harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately provide for nutrition, health, housing or physical safety." See RCW 11.88.010 (1)(a). --------