Velasquez v. King Cnty.
[…] Dkt. #22 at 8. He states that he made what he believed to be his claim against the King County Sheriff's Office back in 2016 through an internal investigation and Administrative Review Team assessment. Id. When he received notification that the internal review had been completed and there was insufficient evidence to sustain the allegations, he apparently believed he had no legal avenue to pursue his claims until he spoke with his current counsel. Id.

RCW 4.16.190 tolls the limitation period if the plaintiff is "incompetent or disabled to such a degree that he or she cannot understand the nature of the proceedings, such incompetency or disability as determined according to chapter 11.88 RCW..." Mr. Velazquez has not provided any substantial evidence of incompetency or disability as defined under the statute. His argument instead reads to the Court as simple ignorance of the law.