Willard v. City of Everett
[…] The underlying theory is that Willard heard noises outside his home, responded to the doorbell or knock with a shot gun, so as to protect himself from any miscreant, and then did not have sufficient time to realize that police were present and/or respond to commands to disarm before being fatally wounded. In support of the assertion that the police conduct leading up to Willard's exit from the residence violated the Fourth Amendment, plaintiffs rely on knock-and-wait statute, RCW 10.31.040, as interpreted in State v. Coyle, 95 Wn.2d 1, 621 P.2d 1256 (1980), and State v. Richards, 136 Wn.2d 361, 962 P.2d 118 (1998). The statute provides:

To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his or her office and purpose, he or she be refused admittance.
RCW 10.31.040.